10,000 Steps Terms of Use

The 10,000 Steps Website (our "Website") has been developed by CQUniversity Australia with funding from the Department of Health, Queensland Government.

These Terms of Use govern access to and use of our Website, the services on or in connection with, and the images, photos, information, video, graphics, software, text, creative suggestions and other materials contained on our Website that are protected by intellectual property or proprietary rights.

By using our Website you agree to be legally bound and to abide by these Terms of Use, just as if you had signed an agreement containing these Terms of Use. If you do not agree with these Terms of Use you should not continue to use this site. If it is found that you do not comply, we may cancel or terminate your access to the Website.


Our Website Purpose

The purpose of our Website is to help adults increase their daily physical activity with the use of a step counting pedometer or activity tracker. Our Website aims to allow the physical activity resources of the 10,000 Steps Project to be disseminated and made available for use by individuals, workplaces and communities. We also aim to investigate how participants use our Website to help inform future upgrades of our Website and future research and health promotion activities.

The information on our 10,000 Steps Website is designed to support, not replace, the relationship that exists between a patient/site visitor and his/her physician.


Privacy Policy

10,000 Steps is committed to protecting user privacy. 10,000 Steps understands and appreciates that visitors and users of this website are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided to us. The 10,000 Steps Project at CQUniversity complies with all the relevant privacy laws including the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld). We have a strict privacy policy whereby any information that is collected (including details during registration) will not be disclosed to outside companies. Our Website is designed to track all on site activity, however data obtained via this secured website is confidential and will only be used for research purposes and not be exposed or provided to any third parties. Activity on the website and information collected including overall Dashboard data may be used for research and health promotion purposes, however no individual data will be disclosed.

10,000 Steps stores its data on a secure server off shore in Singapore.  By providing your personal information to us you acknowledge and consent to storage on that secure server which is subject to the Privacy and disclosure laws of Singapore.

Information we collect from you

When you visit our Website, we collect information in the following ways:

Information you give us

  • To access and use the Website, you will be required to sign up as a user ("Registered User") and provide 10,000 Steps with some personal details. Personal information entered by a Registered User into our Website includes: Full name, email address, date of birth, gender, Country/State/City and post code
  • Other usage data entered by the Registered User’s into our Website (including Dashboard data, steps entered, goal steps etc) will be recorded and stored in our Website database.

Information we get from your use of our Website and Apps

  • When you visit our Website or use our app, our internet service and analytics Provider make a record of your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes only: IP address, type of device, operating system and browser, date and time of visit, previous site visited, pages accessed and documents downloaded, visiting Country where you are accessing from.
  • When you visit our Website, the pages that you look at, and a short text file called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer. A cookie is used to store small amounts of information. This information is collected for traffic analysis only. The cookie does not contain personal details. Depending on the browser that you use, you can set your preferences to block/ refuse cookies, and/ or notify you before they are placed. For information about our analytics Provider, Google Analytics see How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps.
  • When you sync a Fitbit with our Website, only the step data is transferred from your Fitbit account to your account on our Website. No additional data such as heart rate or sleep patterns are transferred across.

Why we collect this information

Personal information and usage data is stored to allow users to track and monitor their physical activity over time and can only be accessed by the Registered User who entered the information, or by 10,000 Steps staff working to assist the Registered User or to analyse the data for research purposes. 10,000 Steps uses the personal information, usage data and analytics we collect to provide, maintain and improve our website and app as well as for health promotion and research purposes.  In these instances, only aggregated data will be presented and no individual data will be disclosed.

The contact information provided will only be used to send updates and provide information as requested by the user. You may also be contacted and invited to provide any feedback for research purposes and for improvements to our Website.

Your responsibilities

As a Registered User you are responsible for maintaining the integrity of your username and password. Your username and password are for your use only. You should not let anyone else use your username and password and you cannot transfer your account to anyone else. You are responsible for keeping your password private and confidential. If anyone logs into our Website using your username and password, you will be responsible for all entries and communications made using your account.

When visiting our Website you can access your personal information within your 10,000 Steps account. If that information is wrong, it can be updated through your account or by contacting project staff.

10,000 Steps will not be responsible to you or anyone else for any damage, injury, cost or expense related to any kind of material found on our Website.

Links

The links offered from our Website are provided for the interest of our users. The links have been added because the content was deemed to offer appropriate information associated with the 10,000 Steps Project’s aims. Provision of these links does not constitute endorsement, non-endorsement or support by the 10,000 Steps Project, its funding body Department of Health, Queensland Government or CQUniversity Australia for the information, products, services or persons associated with the related sites. The content found by using these links is not created, controlled or approved by the 10,000 Steps Project and no responsibility is taken for the consequences of viewing or using such content.

Advertising

The 10,000 Steps website does not host or receive funding from advertising or from the display of any commercial content. There may be occasions on our Website where organisations and their websites are recognised for their participation in 10,000 Steps or for support through donation of prizes.


Disclaimer

The materials presented in the Website are distributed by 10,000 Steps and are presented as an information source only. The information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters presented herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information. The information does not constitute professional advice and should not be relied upon as such. Formal advice from a medical practitioner or health-care professional should be sought in particular matters.

10,000 Steps does not warrant that it will provide uninterrupted access at all times to this site or any websites linked to this site.

Despite our best efforts, the 10,000 Steps Project makes no warranties that the information in this publication is free of infection by computer viruses or other contamination.

Your use of our Website and any content or other information or materials provided on or through our Website is entirely at your own risk.

In no event shall 10,000 Steps, CQUniversity Australia or Department of Health, Queensland Government be liable (including liability for negligence) for any loss, damages (including without limitation, direct, indirect, punitive, special or consequential), liabilities, costs or expenses whatsoever arising out of a person's use of, access to or inability to use or access this site or any website linked to this site.


We are here for you

If you have any question or queries about the Terms, Conditions and Privacy Policy, please contact us.